Tuesday, September 18, 2012

D.I.Y pants (= Simplicity 2061

Hey you guys ,

Thank you so much for the wonderful comments , you guys truly motivate me! I love you all you're so sweet!
Anyways , so of course I had to make something last night for you guys today & it was a wild night LOL! I got home from my mothers work and ended up falling asleep and waking up at 8:00 pm , I went to my mom and told her I absolutely had to make something , she was a little worried I wouldn't finish in time & I would need alot of help. I wasn't taking no for an answer so I had to figure it out with some guidance from my mommy ,  I ended up staying up till 3 am ( I pretended to go to sleep LOL ssshhhh don't tell my mommy!!!) I don't mind though because it was a  few hours of peace! I think im addicted to sewing!! LOL <3 I had the hardest time with the cuffs on my pants because you have to stretch and sew at the same time, but other than that they are super easy and comfortable ,& I added the bow , it doesn't come with the pattern!! Loving them!!

Pattern Review : Simplicity 

Pattern Description: 
Misses' Knit pants in two lengths.

Pattern Sizing: I cut a size 6

Did it look like the photo/drawing on the pattern envelope when you were done?

Were the instructions easy to follow?

What did you particularly like or dislike about the pattern?:  I like the pleats , I like the cuffs but they were a bit hard to attach with the stretching but they came out great.

Fabric Used: Jersey Knit from Joann

Pattern alterations or any design changes you made?
I added a bow!

Would you sew it again?
A million times!!

Would you recommend it to others?

Monday, September 17, 2012

My first D.I.Y top & skirt (=

Hello ,

I am so sorry guys school has officially become the only thing I do all day! Although I love home school , it really shows how behind I am in the material , so I just have to work extremely hard. Anyways guys , have you ever had a really close friend leave you to either pursue there dreams or go to a college in another state half way around the world? I just experienced this for the first time and hopefully the last. My family friend / best friend just got the opportunity to play both baseball and basketball at Post University in Connecticut. We hang out alot so it really sucked to see him leave, but everyone has to pursue there dreams and I am sooo proud of him ! He is really awesome at what he does  and I just know he will succeed! So that being said Good luck to you buddy!Lol (:
On another note , I have the greatest mother  in the whole wide world. Friday , September 14, 2012 She took me to Joann's fabric and crafts store & bought me my first Sewing Machine , its a Singer Talent , and im just soo absolutely inlove with it. I got to pick my own fabric , elastic , patterns , ect. and I will never forget it. I was so eager to sew I couldn't wait a day , as soon as I got home I asked my mother to explain how to use it , & I immediately started ... my mom said I should practice doing straight lines & learning how to control the peddle. Saturday I made my shirt using a McCall pattern, that was kinda of time consuming , but not really that hard , and sunday I made the pencil skirt following my moms tutorial on youtube , and that was super fun especialy using elastic. I absolutely love to sew , and I will keep you guys posted on the clothes I make! <3 xoxo

Love, Lexi G.

The first outfit I made!


September 17, 2012 


Thursday, September 6, 2012

K12 home-school!

Hey guys! Im sorry I haven't posted lately but like I promised school comes first , & I just started school on tuesday & Its soo amazing ! All summer long I have been itching for school to start and now its finally here and I couldn't be more happier. I have all college prep classes , which is a little bit of a challenge , but so far im doing pretty well & understanding most of it . They have plenty of videos describing different units and lessons for anyone that needs help with school. I LOVE K12 HOME-SCHOOL lol :D !  I know if I continue the right path that I'm on I will succeed!
How are you guys? how was labor day weekend? Whats your favorite color? Mine is blue! :D Comment and let me know! xoxo
Love, Lexi G.

First day off home-school!!

Monday, September 3, 2012

Happy Labor Day!


 Happy Labor Day! I hope you all had a great weekend!

Love, Lexi G

La county fair!


Hey everyone, How are you guys? Those of you who live in California should definitely visit the La county fair this year , i had the chance to go yesterday & of course i took it!!! It was absolutely amazing.  I have never seen so many crazy fried foods ( Oreos , snickers , pickles , ice cream , ect.) They even had gigantic donuts that were amazing!! Me and my uncle decided to go all out and we ate food all day! We played games , got to see the chinese circus which was such a treat they are so amazing , we got to pet the animals & i even got a henna tattoo of a tree and my name under it! We got to see cows being milked and drank fresh cow milk & so much more! I highly recommend it. of course Im going to post some pictures . I hope you guys like! xoxo

Love , Lexi G.

Me just being a little silly!

This lady was a little nutty , but she can draw really good Lol!

Friday, August 31, 2012

My outfit today! ....

Hello ,
 Hey guys , I would like to start off by saying thank you guys so much for viewing my page & commenting . It means the world to me <3 You guys are so awesome , you make me feel so accepted into the "blogging world" ahaha (=  , & I want to give a special thanks to my wonderful mommy , she shared my blog and it seemed like everytime I refreshed my page I got 100 more page views! YOU ROCK MOM ! LOL 
Anyways , so today I decided I was going to go on polyvore and find an outfit that was similar to my outfit today , just like my mama does!! So , what im wearing is alot less expensive but , still very cute and comfy! all of my clothing & jewelry are from forever 21 and my sandals are from payless (= this whole outfit is probably about 60$ max , alot more afordable than the outfit created on polyvore! I hope you guys like , photo creds to my beautiful mother, love ya'll! Thanks xoxo <3

Love, Lexi G.

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Make a fashion statement!!

Its me again , I am back! I have missed blogging :( but I hadn't really had the chance! I start home-school Tuesday and I got my classes and there college prep ! YAY! so I am super stoked & I promise to blog almost everyday Lol! So .. last week I went to six flags with my best friend corey and it was so much fun , the rides have gotten remarkably better , but everything is super duper expensive! On another note I might go to the La county fair this Sunday with my uncle he is really awesome!! How fun right? ahah!The most exciting thing of all,  is my lovely mother told me that she is going to buy me a sewing machine & teach me how to sew now that I have shown interest!! :D I have so much going on !!! 
Anyways todays look is "Make a fashion statement" because I believe it is very important to do that , I see it everyday done by my AMAZING mommy   (= yes I love my mama ... ahaaha , this outfit is kinda South Western chic! My mom loves this outfit , which makes me so happy because she is the queen of fashion! I hope you guys really love it , leave me a comment & let me know what you think .. you can even give me an idea of what you would like to wear and maybe I can help you! (=
 - Love , Lexi G